Programme

‘The Great War and Global History’

9-10 January 2014

Conference Programme

THURSDAY 9th JANUARY

8.15am – 9am Registrations, tea/coffee
9am – 10am Welcome by James Belich.  Introductory lecture by Hew Strachan.
10am – 11.30am Session 1 – GEOPOLITICS    (Chair: John Darwin)
  Tonio Andrade (Atlanta)
‘The Global Military Balance: A Long View, 900-1918’
  Naoko Shimazu (Birkbeck)
‘Geopolitics and Military Cosmopolitanism in a Global Age: Reconsidering Japan as a New Military Power, 1890s-1920s’
11.30am – 12pm Tea/coffee
12pm – 1.30pm Session 2  – MYTHS    (Chair: Adrian Gregory)
  Stig Förster (Bern)
‘The Myth of the Short-War-Illusion in 1914. A Long-Term Perspective’
  Margaret MacMillan (Oxford)
‘The Great War: Myths from Beginning to End’
1.30pm – 2.30pm Lunch
2.30pm – 4pm Session 3 – IDENTITIES    (Chair: Rana Mitter)
  Hervé Drévillon (Paris)
‘Identities and Otherness as Agents of Globalization in Early Modern Wars‘
  Tamara Scheer (Ludwig Boltzmann-Institute for Social Science History, Vienna)
‘Habsburg Empire’s National Identities during World War One’
4pm – 4.30pm Tea/coffee
4.30pm – 6pm Session 4 – MANPOWER    (Chair: James Belich)
  Jos Gommans (Leiden)
‘Civilizing the Eurasian Warrior, c. 1000-1800’
  Douglas Porch (California)
‘From Carnot to Reynaud: The Ascent and Disintegration of the French Nation in Arms, 1793-1940’
7.30pm (for 8pm) Conference dinner – All Souls College

FRIDAY 10th JANUARY

9am – 10.30am Session 5 – FINANCE    (Chair: Patricia Clavin)
  Patrick O’Brien (LSE)
‘Warfare with Revolutionary and Napoleonic France and the Consolidation of British Industrial Supremacy’
  Georges-Henri Soutou (Paris)
‘They Marched Singing into Bankruptcy: Finance in the First World War’
10.30am – 11am Tea/coffee
11am – 12.30pm Session 6 – RESISTANCE    (Chair: Elleke Boehmer)
  Karen Hagemann (UNC)
‘Women, War and the Nation: Gendering the History of the Wars Against Napoleon’ 
  Martin Ceadel (Oxford)
‘Enthusiasm, Resistance, and Ambiguity: British Responses to the First World War’
12:30pm – 1.30pm Lunch
1.30pm – 3pm Session 7 – REVOLUTION    (Chair: Nick Stargardt)
  Hans van de Ven (Cambridge)
‘War, Constitutionalism, and Revolution: China, 1917-1952’
  Dominic Lieven (Cambridge)
‘Imperialism, War and Revolution: a Russian Angle’
3pm – 3.30pm Tea/coffee
3.30pm – 5pm Summary Discussion – chaired by Hew Strachan and James Belich
5pm – 7pm Drinks reception – Maison Française