Programme

Provisional conference programme

THURSDAY 27 SEPTEMBER
8:45am – 9:30am Registrations, tea/coffee – Foyer and Buttery, Hilda Besse Building
9:30am – 9:45am Welcome, opening remarks
9:45am – 11:00am Session 1 – Nissan Lecture Theatre
  Arjun Appadurai – ‘How histories make geographies: circulation and context in global perspective
  Discussant: Polly O’Hanlon
11:00am – 11:30am Tea/coffee – Buttery, Hilda Besse Building
11:30am – 12:45pm Session 2  – Nissan Lecture Theatre
  Jürgen Osterhammel – ‘Global history and historical sociology – facets of an ambivalent relationship’
  Discussant: John Darwin
12:45pm – 1:45pm Lunch – Dining Hall, Hilda Besse Building
1:45pm – 4:15pm Session 3 – Nissan Lecture Theatre
  Nicholas Purcell – ‘Unnecessary dependences: illustrating circulation in pre-modern large-scale history’
  Discussant: Chris Wickham
  Bob Moore – ‘A Global Middle Ages?’
  Discussant: Catherine Holmes                                          
4:15pm – 4:45pm Tea/coffee – Buttery, Hilda Besse Building
4:45pm – 6:00pm Session 4 – Nissan Lecture Theatre
  John McNeill – ‘Historians and climate change’
  Discussant: James Belich
6:00pm – 6:30pm Session 5 – Nissan Lecture Theatre
  Concluding discussion led by Patrick O’Brien
  Chair: John Darwin
6:30pm – 7.30pm Drinks reception – Hilda Besse Building
7:30pm Conference dinner – Dining Hall, Hilda Besse Building
   
FRIDAY 28 SEPTEMBER
9:30am – 10:45am Session 6 – Nissan Lecture Theatre
  Francis Robinson – ‘Global history from an Islamic angle’
  Discussant: Faisal Devji
10:45am – 11:30am Tea/coffee – Buttery, Hilda Besse Building
11:30am – 12:45pm Session 7 – Nissan Lecture Theatre
  Linda Colley – ‘The global and the nation state: re-writing the writing of constitutions’
  Discussant: Joanna Innes
12:45pm – 1:45pm Lunch – Dining Hall, Hilda Besse Building
1:45pm – 4:15pm Session 8 – Nissan Lecture Theatre
  Maxine Berg –  ‘Locations of global history:  manufacturing diversity in 18th and 21st Century India’
  Discussant: Alan Strathern
  Kevin O’Rourke – ‘The economist and global history’
  Discussant: Patrick O’Brien
4:15pm – 4:45pm Tea/coffee – Buttery, Hilda Besse Building
4:45pm – 6:00pm Session 9 – Nissan Lecture Theatre
  Ian Morris – ‘Big structures, large processes, huge comparisons: explaining human history?’
  Discussant: Chris Wickham
6:00pm – 6:30pm Session 10 – Nissan Lecture Theatre
  Concluding discussion led by Naomi Standen
  Chair: Robert Fletcher
   
SATURDAY 29 SEPTEMBER
9:15am – 10:30am Session 11 – Nissan Lecture Theatre
  Tony Hopkins – ‘The real American Empire’
  Discussant: Stephen Howe
10:30am – 11:00am Tea/coffee – Buttery, Hilda Besse Building
11:00am – 12:15pm Session 12 – Nissan Lecture Theatre
  James Belich – ‘The Black Death and the spread of Europe’
  Discussant: Mark Harrison
12:15pm – 1.30pm Summative discussion
  John Darwin, Chris Wickham
1:30pm – 2:30pm Lunch – Hilda Besse Building